Cookham Discussion Board
April 20, 2018, 02:12:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
19 April 2018 - Open Minds - The Teenagers Debating Group

22 April 2018 - Odney Club - Open Garden

24 April 2018 - Give Blood at the Pinder Hall

TO REGISTER TO POST ON THIS DISCUSSION BOARD email the Webmaster@cookham.com with a User name you would like. This is due to spammers.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Flood Alert Report Sunday 10 January  (Read 1546 times)
Cookham Webmaster
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 1153


« on: January 10, 2016, 08:45:43 PM »

The Environment Agency issued a Flood Alert for our area this afternoon (see below).  Their main concern appears to be Marlow. The river at Cookham Lock is still relatively low at about 25cm (over the last couple of years the Moor Road flooded when the river reached 100cm, so we've got a long way to go before things get that bad).  The Parish Council Chairman has seen reports on twitter of pools of water on Cock Marsh, but not heard of any other problems.  If you see any flooding problems it would be helpful if you could let the Parish Council Office know.

You can register to receive flood warnings from the EA https://fwd.environment-agency.gov.uk/app/olr/register by email or phone and keep in touch with flood warnings and river levels at the Parish Council's blogspot. http://cookhamfloodwarnings.blogspot.co.uk

As I said, I think we are currently a long way from flooded cellars and road closures at the moment, but if we get to that point in the coming weeks the Parish Council will open a Flood Hub at Moor Hall.  The contact numbers will be 07593 528060 or 07593 528062. Perhaps now is a good time to store them in your 'phone just in case?

Best regards,
Cllr Fiona Hewer

-----------------------------------------------------
A Flood Alert has been issued by the Environment Agency for the River Thames from Hurley to Cookham.

Flooding is possible for the River Thames from Hurley to Cookham including Harleyford, Bisham, Marlow and Bourne End  .  

Low lying land and roads will be affected first.

No flood warnings are currently in force

The River and Flooding forecast is as follows: Levels on the River Thames from Hurley to Cookham have been rising steadily throughout the day in response to recent rainfall. Levels are expected to continue to rise today and overnight. Flooding of low lying land and roads is expected this afternoon, especially in the Marlow area. However, property flooding is not currently expected.
The weather prospects are to be mainly dry which the chance of showers. Overnight rain will move across the south east of the country, this may be heavy in some places. Monday will be mainly dry with the chance of showers.

- Check your flood response plans to see how your organisation needs to respond.

- Advise the public to call Floodline on 0345 988 1188 using quickdial 173199 for up-to-date flooding information.

- The Environment Agency website contains details of river level and flooding information and can be accessed at www.gov.uk/environment-agency.

- Please report any flooding in your area to your local Environment Agency office.
« Last Edit: January 10, 2016, 09:05:30 PM by Cookham Webmaster » Logged
Paris
Guest
« Reply #1 on: January 11, 2016, 11:05:44 AM »

Thank you Webmaster and  Cllr Hewer for all your efforts.  It is at times like these that this website really comes into its own.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!