EQUITABLE LIFE MEMBERS

Early Day Motion

MPs Who Have Signed or Been Contacted

  

Last Updated: Sunday, November 10, 2002 03:32 PM


N.B. A Parliamentary Early Day Motion 910 has been put forward by Roy Beggs MP as follows 

"That this House calls upon the Parliamentary Ombudsman to initiate an immediate independent inquiry into the Equitable Life affair and the gross dereliction of duty of the regulators appointed by the Government to monitor Equitable Life policies."

Christopher Chope MP has raised a subsequent an EDM 1053 regarding Equitable Life, TreasComm and the Parliamentary Ombudsman.

PLEASE PLEASE get your MP to sign this EDM.  We desperately need this inquiry. see WRITING LETTERS - CONTACTS - INCLUDING CONTACTING YOUR MP,  MEP and the Press  If your MP has already signed, perhaps you could thank them and encourage them to ask their colleagues to do so as well. If they have not signed, but been contacted, PLEASE write to them too!! Also see locate your  MP.

If you have contacted your MP please let us know e-mail edm@equitablelifemembers.org.uk with the MPs name.

Click here to check how many EDMs your MP has signed.   Click here for Roy Beggs' Press Release

N.B. *It appears that some Tory MPs are using a stereotyped letter from which they pick up rubber stamp phrases.  The general feeling is that these particular MPs do not seem to realise that the Equitable Life affair has affected the lives of over a million policyholders, in some cases extremely traumatically. Please feel free to write to your local paper if you feel so inclined. A copy of the type of letter that is being sent out can be accessed by CLICKING HERE.

  Key: Heavy type + signed for EDM 910     ** by MP name =Signed EDM 1053  
  MPs Contacted (369)     SIGNED 910  (185)
**EDM 1053 (103)
 
  **Peter Ainsworth Conservative East Surrey *Stereotype letter   
  Bob Ainsworth Labour Coventry North East    
  Richard Allan Lib Dem Sheffield Hallam    
  **David Amess Conservative Southend West Signed  
  Rt Hon Michael Ancram QC Conservative Devizes Cannot sign but has written to the Minister  
  Janet Anderson Labour Rossendale & Darwen Signed  
  John Austin Labour Erith & Thamesmead    
  Rt Hon James Arbuthnot Conservative North East Hampshire *Stereotype letter   
  **Peter Atkinson  Conservative Hexham    
  **Richard Bacon Conservative South Norfolk    
  Vera Baird Labour Redcar    
  **Norman Baker Lib Dem Lewes Signed  
  Tony Baldry Conservative Banbury    
  **Gregory Barker Conservative Bexhill & Battle    
  Harry Barnes Labour North East Derbyshire Signed  
  **John Baron Conservative Billericay    
  **John Barrett Lib Dem Edinburgh West Signed  
  Hugh Bayley Labour City of York Signed  
  Rt Hon Margaret Beckett Labour Derby South    
  Anne Begg Labour Aberdeen South Signed  
  **Roy Beggs Ulster Unionist East Antrim Signed  
  Stuart Bell Labour Middlesborough    
  **Henry Bellingham Conservative North West Norfolk    
  **John Bercow Conservative Buckingham    
  Sir Paul Beresford Conservative Mole Valley    
  Roger Berry Labour Kingswood Signed  
  Harold Best Labour Leeds North West Signed  
  Rt Hon Tony Blair Labour Sedgefield    
  **Crispin Blunt Conservative Reigate Front bench spokesman, so cannot sign  
  **Tim Boswell Conservative Daventry Does not make a practice of signing EDMs as a front Bench spokesman  
  **Peter Bottomley Conservative Worthing West Signed  
  Virginia Bottomley Conservative South West Surrey Signed  
  Peter Bradley Labour The Wrekin Signed  
  **Graham Brady Conservative Altrincham & Sale West Signed  
  Tom Brake Lib Dem Carshalton & Wallington Signed  
  **Julian Brazier Conservative Canterbury    
  Colin Breed Lib Dem South East Cornwall Signed  
  Kevin Brennan Labour Cardiff West Signed  
  **Annette Brooke Lib Dem Mid Dorset & North Poole Signed  
  Rt Hon Gordon Brown Labour Dumfermline East    
  Russell Brown Labour Dumfries Signed  
  Angela Browning Conservative Tiverton & Honiton *Stereotype letter   
  Malcolm Bruce Lib Dem Gordon Signed  
  Karen Buck Labour Regents Park & Kensington North Signed  
  John Burnett Lib Dem Torridge & West Devon    
  **Simon Burns Conservative West Chelmsford Signed  
  David Burnside Ulster Unionist South Antrim Signed  
  Paul Burstow Lib Dem Sutton & Cheam    
  Alistair Burt Conservative North East Bedfordshire Signed  
  Rt Hon Stephen Byers Labour North Tyneside Not allowed to sign but keeping in touch with the Parliamentary Ombudsman, Economic Secretary to the Treasury, and the Chief Executive of Equitable Life."  
  **Vincent Cable Lib Dem Twickenham Signed  
  **Patsy Calton Lib Dem Cheadle    
  Anne Campbell Labour Cambridge    
  **Gregory Campbell Democratic Unionist East Londonderry Signed  
  David Cameron Conservative Witney Signed  
  Alistair Carmichael Lib Dem Orkney & Shetland Signed  
  Roger Casale Labour Wimbledon    
  William Cash Conservative Stone    
  Ian Cawsey Labour Brigg & Goole    
  Ben Chapman Labour Wirral South Not allowed to sign  
  **Sir Sydney Chapman Conservative Chipping Barnet Signed  
  David Chidgey Lib Dem Eastleigh Signed  
  **Christopher Chope Conservative Christchurch    
  **James Clappison Conservative Hertsmere Will support us  
  Charles Clarke Labour Norwich South    
  Helen Clarke Labour Peterborough Signed  
  Dr Linda Clarke QC Labour Edinburgh Pentlands    
Tony Clarke Labour Northampton South Signed
  Rt Hon Tom Clarke Labour Coatbidge & Chryston    
  Geoffrey Clifton-Brown Conservative Cotswold    
  Anne Clwyd Labour Cynon Valley Signed  
  Iain Coleman Labour Hammersmith & Fulham Signed  
  Tim Collins Conservative Westmorland & Lonsdale    
  Tony Colman Labour Putney Signed  
  Frank Cook Labour Stockton North    
  Jeremy Corbyn Labour Islington North Signed  
  Jean Corston Labour Bristol East    
  Brian Cotter Lib Dem Weston Super Mare Signed  
  Jim Cousins Labour Newcastle upon Tyne Central May not be allowed to sign due to membership of scrutinising committee  
  Tom Cox Labour Tooting Signed  
  Ross Cranston QC Labour Dudley North Waiting for TreasComm  
  Ann Cryer Labour Keighley Signed  
  Jim Cunningham Labour Coventry South Signed  
  Rt Hon David Curry Conservative Skipton & Rippon Following situation carefully  
  Edward Davey Lib Dem Kingston & Surbiton Signed  
  Valerie Davey Labour Bristol West Signed  
  Geraint Davies Labour Croydon Central  Signed  
  Terry Davis Labour Birmingham Hodge Hill Signed  
  Janet Dean Labour Burton Signed  
  Rt Hon John Denham Labour Southampton, Itchen    
  Parmjit Dhanda Labour Gloucester Signed  
  Jonathan Djanogly Conservative Huntingdon Signed  
  Andrew Dismore Labour Hendon     
  Jim Dobbin Labour/Co-op Heywood & Middleton Signed  
  Nigel Dodds Democratic Unionist Belfast North Signed  
  **Jeffrey Donaldson Ulster Unionist Lagan Valley Signed  
  Rt Hon Stephen Dorrell Conservative Charnwood    
  Sue Doughty Lib Dem Guildford Signed  
  Jim Dowd Labour Lewisham West Signed  
  **Alan Duncan Conservative Rutland & Melton Declined to sign as he feels it is not far reaching enough  
  **Peter Duncan Conservative Galloway & Upper Mithsdale Signed  
  Rt Hon Iain Duncan Smith Conservative Chingford & Woodford Green    
  Huw Edwards Labour Monmouth Signed  
  Jeff Ennis Labour Barnsley East & Mexborough Signed  
  **Bill Etherington Labour Sunderland Norht Signed  
  **Nigel Evans Conservative Ribble Valley    
  **Annabelle Ewing SNP Perth Signed  
  **Michael Fabricant Conservative Lichfield    
  Michael Fallon Conservative Sevenoaks *Stereotype letter   
  Paul Farrelly Labour Newcastle under Lyme Signed  
  Frank Field Labour Birkenhead Signed  
  **Mark Field Conservative Cities of London & Westminster Signed  
  **Howard Flight Conservative Arundel and South Downs    
  Caroline Flint Labour Don Valley    
  **Adrian Flook Conservative Taunton Signed  
  Rt Hon Derek Foster Labour Bishop Auckland Says he will sign  
  Don Foster Lib Dem Bath    
  Michael Foster Labour Worcester As he is now a PPS, he is unable to sign EDMs. However, he supports it.  
  Liam Fox Conservative Woodspring *Stereotype letter   
  **Mark Francois Conservative Rayleigh    
  Roger Gale Conservative North Thanet    
  George Galloway Labour Glasgow Kelvin Signed  
  Mike Gapes Labour/Co-op Ilford South    
  **Edward Garneir Conservative Harborough    
  Neil Gerrard Labour Walthamstow Signed  
  Andrew George Lib Dem St Ives Signed  
  Dr Ian Gibson Labour Norwich North Signed  
  Sandra Gidley Lib Dem Romsey Signed  
  **Cheryl Gillan Conservative Chesham & Amersham Taken the decision not to sign EDMs unless she has been closely involved in the drafting  
  **Paul Goodman Conservative High Wycombe Feels it is a waste of time signing  
  **James Gray Conservative North Wiltshire    
  **Chris Grayling Conservative Epsom & Ewell Signed  
  Damien Green Conservative Ashford    
  **Matthew Green Lib Dem Ludlow Signed  
  **John Greenway Conservative Ryedale    
  **Dominic Grieve Conservative Beaconsfield    
  Jane Griffiths Labour Reading East Signed  
  Win Griffiths Labour Bridgend Signed  
  John Grogan Labour Selby Signed  
  Rt Hon William Hague Conservative Richmond (Yorks)    
  Mike Hall Labour Weaver Vale Has not signed an EDM since 1997  
  Patrick Hall Labour Bedford    
  David Hamilton Labour Midlothian Signed  
  **Philip Hammond Conservative Runnymede and Weybridge    
  **Mike Hancock CBE Lib Dem Portsmouth South Signed  
  David Hanson Labour Delyn    
  Dr Evan Harris Lib Dem Oxford West & Abingdon Signed  
  Nick Harvey Lib Dem North Devon Signed  
  Rt Hon Sir Alan Haslehurst Conservative Saffron Walden Says PO already has an inquiry  
  **Nick Hawkins Conservative Surrey Heath Shadow Minister.  Says EDMs are 'parliamentary graffiti'.  
  **John Hayes Conservative South Holland and the Deepings    
  **Oliver Heald Conservative North East Hertfordshire *Stereotype letter   
  Ivan Henderson Labour Harwich He is unable to sign EDMs.  
  **Charles Hendry Conservative Wealdon    
  Stephen Hepburn Labour Jarrow Signed  
  **Lady Sylvia Hermon Ulster Unionist North Down Signed  
  David Heyes Labour Ashton under Lyne Signed  
  David Hinchcliffe Labour Wakefield    
  Mark Hoban Conservative Fareham *Stereotype letter   
  **Paul Holmes Lib Dem Chesterfield Signed  
  Jimmy Hood Labour Clydesdale Signed  
  Phil Hope Labour Corby As he is now a PPS, he is unable to sign EDMs. He wishes us success.  
  **John Horam Conservative Orpington Signed  
  **Michael Howard Conservative Folkestone & Hythe  
  Lindsay Hoyle Labour Chorley Signed  
  Simon Hughes Lib Dem North Southwark and Bermondsey Signed  
  John Hume SDLP Foyle Signed  
  **Andrew Hunter Conservative Basingstoke Signed  
  Alan Hurst Labour Braintree Signed  
  Eric Illsley Labour Barnsley Central Signed  
  Helen Jackson Labour Sheffield, Hillsborough    
  Glenda Jackson Labour Hampstead & Highgate    
  David Jamieson Labour Plymouth, Devonport    
  **Hon Bernard Jenkin Conservative North Essex    
  Brian Jenkins Labour Tamworth Signed  
  Boris Johnson Conservative Henley Signed  
  Melanie Johnson Labour Welwyn Hatfield Cannot sign as Minister  
  Jack Jones        
  Kevan Jones Labour North Durham Signed  
  Lynne Jones Labour Birmingham, Selly Oak    
  **Nigel Jones Lib Dem Cheltenham Signed  
  Rt Hon Tessa Jowell Labour Dulwich & West Norwood    
  Anne Keen Labour Brentford and Isleworth    
  Paul Keetch Lib Dem Hereford Signed  
  Ruth Kelly Labour Bolton West    
  **Robert Key Conservative Salisbury    
  Piara S Khabra Labour Ealing Southall Signed  
  David Kidney Labour Stafford    
  Andy King Labour Rugby & Kenilworth Signed  
  **Julie Kirkbride Conservative Bromsgrove Signed  
  Archie Kirkwood Lib Dem Roxburgh & Berwickshire Signed  
  Greg Knight Conservative East Yorkshire Signed  
  Jim Knight Labour South Dorset Signed  
  Ashok Kumar Labour Middlesborough South & East Cleveland Signed  
  **Eleanor Laing Conservative Epping Forest    
  **Jacqui Lait Conservative Beckenham    
  Norman Lamb Lib Dem North Norfolk Signed  
  Andrew Lansley Conservative South Cambridgeshire Cannot sign but supports the motion  
  Mark Lazarowicz  Labour Edinburgh North & Leith    
  Jackie Lawrence Labour Preseli Pembrokeshire    
  David Laws Lib Dem Yeovil Signed  
  Bob Laxton Labour Derby North    
  Edward Leigh Conservative Gainsborough    
  David Lepper Labour Brighton Pavillion Signed  
  Christopher Leslie Labour Shipley    
  Oliver Letwin Conservative West Dorset    
  Tom Levitt Labour High Peak Cannot sign as he is a PPS.  
  Ivan Lewis Labour Bury South    
  **Dr Julian Lewis Conservative New Forest East Signed  
  **David Lidington Conservative Aylesbury *Stereotype letter   
  Rt Hon Peter Lilley Conservative Hitchin & Harpenden *Stereotype letter   
  Martin Linton Labour Battersea    
  **Tim Loughton Conservative East Worthing & Shoreham    
  Andrew Love Labour Edmonton Says that there are already inquiries going on. Cannot sign as he is a PPS.  
  **Peter Luff Conservative Mid Worcestershire    
  Elfin Llwyd Plaid Cymru Meirionnydd Nant Conwy Signed  
  John Lyons Labour Strathkelvin & Bearsden    
  Chris McCafferty Labour  Calder Valley Signed  
  Siobhain McDonagh Labour Mitcham & Morden Signed  
  John McDonnell Labour Hayes & Harlington Signed  
  Anne McGuire Labour Stirling    
  **Anne McIntosh Conservative Vale of York    
  Shona McIsaac Labour Cleethorpes    
  **Patrick McLaughlin Conservative West Derbyshire    
  Kevin McNamara Labour Kingston upon Hull North Signed  
  Tony McNulty Labour Harrow East Cannot sign as Government Whip  
  Eddie McRady SDLP South Down Signed  
  Tony McWalter Labour Hemel Hemstead Signed  
  John McWilliam Labour Blaydon    
  John MacDougall Labour Central Fife Signed  
  Rt Hon Andrew MacKay Conservative Bracknell Signed  
  **David Maclean Conservative Penrith and The Border    
  Khalid Mahmood Labour Birmingham Perry Barr Signed  
  Humfrey Malins Conservative Woking Signed  
  Seamus Mallon SDLP Newry & Armagh Signed  
  **John Maples Conservative Stratford-on-Avon    
  Paul Marsden Lib Dem Shrewsbury & Atchem Signed  
  David Marshall Labour Glasgow Shettleston Signed  
  Jim Marshall Labour Leicester South    
  Michael Mates Conservative East Hampshire Signed  
  Rt Hon Francis Maude Conservative Horsham    
  Rt Hon Sir Brian Mawhinney Conservative North West Cambridgeshire    
  **Theresa May Conservative Maidenhead    
  **Alan Meale Labour Mansfield Signed  
  Rt Hon Alun Michael Labour Cardiff South & Penarth    
  Rt Hon Alan Milburn Labour Darlington    
  Andrew Mitchell Conservative Sutton Coldfield    
  Austin Mitchell Labour Great Grimsby    
  Laura Moffatt Labour Crawley Signed  
  Chris Mole Labour Ipswich Signed  
  Julie Morgan Labour Cardiff North    
  **Malcolm Moss Conservative North East Cambridgeshire Signed  
  Kali Mountford Labour Colne Valley    
  Jim Murphy Labour Eastwood Unable to sign due to his position  
  **Andrew Murrison Conservative Westbury    
  Archie Norman Conservative Tunbridge Wells    
  Dan Norris Labour Wansdyke Unable to sign due to his position  
  Mark Oaten Lib Dem Winchester Signed  
  Bill O'Brien Labour Normanton    
  **Stephen O'Brien Conservative Eddisbury    
  Edward O'Hara Labour Knowsley South Signed  
  **Lembit Opik Lib Dem Montgomeryshire Signed  
  Diana Organ Labour Forest of Dean Signed  
  **George Osborne Conservative Tatton    
  **Richard Ottaway Conservative Croydon South Signed  
  Richard Page Conservative South West Hertfordshire Does not want to duplicate effort is leaving it to the PO  
  **James Paice Conservative South East Cambridgeshire    
  Nick Palmer Labour Broxtowe    
  Linda Perham Labour Ilford North Signed  
  **Eric Pickles Conservative Brentwood & Ongar    
  Peter Pike Labour Burnley Signed  
  Chris Pond Labour Gravesham Unable to sign as PPS, will contact Ministers though  
  Rt Hon Michael Portillo Conservative Kensington & Chelsea    
  Stephen Pound Labour Ealing North Says Roy Beggs would gain more support if he adopted a "less confrontational and aggressive attitude", and that this "makes it impossible for anyone who wishes to see a positive solution to the problem, rather than party political point scoring to sign up for the EDM".  
  Adam Price Plaid Cymru Carmarthen East & Dinefwr Signed  
  **Mark Prisk Conservative Hertford & Stortford    
  Dr John Pugh Lib Dem Southport Signed  
  John Randall Conservative Uxbridge Unable to sign due to his position   
  Rt Hon Nick Raynesford Labour Greenwich & Woolwich    
  Rt Hon John Redwood Conservative Wokingham Signed  
  Alan Reid Lib Dem Argyl & Bute Signed  
  David Rendel Lib Dem Newbury Signed  
  Angus Robertson SNP Moray Signed  
  **Hugh Robertson Conservative Faversham & Mid Kent Signed  
  Laurence Robertson Conservative Tewkesbury    
  Barbara Roche Labour Hornsey & Wood Green Unable to sign due to her position   
  **Andrew Rosindell Conservative Romford Signed  
  Frank Roy Labour Motherwell & Wishaw Signed  
  David Ruffley Conservative Bury St Edmund    
  **Bob Russell Lib Dem Colchester Signed  
  Christine Russell Labour City of Chester    
  Alex Salmond SNP Banff & Buchan Signed  
  Martin Salter Labour Reading West Signed  
  Adrian Sanders Lib Dem Torbay Signed   
  Malcolm Savidge Labour Aberdeen North    
  **Jonathan Sayeed Conservative Mid Bedfordshire    
  **Andrew Selous Conservative South West Bedfordshire *Stereotype letter   
  **Gillian Shephard Conservative South West Norfolk    
  Richard Shepherd Conservative Aldridge - Brownhills Signed  
  Debra Shipley Labour Stourbridge Signed  
  Sin Simon Labour Birmingham, Erdington    
  Alan Simpson Labour Nottingham South Signed  
  Dennis Skinner Labour Bolsover Signed  
  Rt Hon Andrew Smith Labour Oxford East    
  Angela Smith Lab/Co-op Basildon Unable to sign due to her position but supports us  
  Rt Hon Chris Smith Labour Islington South & Finsbury    
  Geraldine Smith Labour Morecombe & Lunesdale Signed  
Jaqui Smith Labour Redditch
  Sir Robert Smith Lib Dem West Aberdeenshire & Kincardeen Signed  
  The Rev Martin Smyth Ulster Unionist Belfast South Signed  
  Hon Nicholas Soames Conservative Mid Sussex *Stereotype letter   
  **Caroline Spelman Conservative Meriden *Stereotype letter   
  Michael Spicer Conservative West Worcestershire Signed  
  **Bob Spink Conservative Castle Point Signed  
  Rt Hon Sir John Stanley Conservative Tonbridge & Malling Signed  
  Anthony Steen Conservative Totnes    
  Garry Streeter Conservative South West Devon    
  Gerry Steinberg Labour City of Durham Signed  
  George Stevenson Labour Stoke on Trent South    
  **Gary Streeter Conservative South West Devon Signed  
  Gisela Stuart Labour Birmingham, Egbaston    
  Andrew Stunnell Lib Dem Hazel Grove Signed  
  **Desmond Swayne Conservative New Forest West Withdrawn Signature  
  **Hugo Swire Conservative East Devon Signed  
  Robert Syms Conservative Poole Signed  
  Ms Dari Taylor Labour Stockton South    
  **Ian Taylor Conservative Esher & Walton Signed  
  **John Taylor Conservative Solihull Signed  
  Sir Teddy Taylor Conservative Rochford & Southend East Signed  
  Gareth Thomas Labour Clwyd West    
  Gareth R. Thomas Labour Harrow West    
  Simon Thomas Plaid Cymru Ceredigion Signed  
  Paddy Tipping Labour Sherwood    
  Dr Jenny Tonge Lib Dem Richmond Park Signed  
  Michael Trend Conservative Windsor    
  Paul Truswell Labour Pudsey Signed  
  Andrew Turner Conservative Isle of Wight Does not sign EDMs but has written to the Minister  
  Dennis Turner Labour Wolverhampton South East    
  Dr Desmond Turner Labour Brighton, Kemptown Signed  
  Paul Truswell Labour Pudsey Will sign when he gets back   
  Paul Tyler Lib Dem North Cornwall    
  Stephen Twigg Labour Enfield, Southgate Cannot sign as is PPS  
  Peter Viggers Conservative Gosport    
  Dr Rudi Vis Labour Finchley & Golders Green Signed  
  Bob Walters Conservative North Dorset    
  **Nigel Waterson Conservative Eastbourne    
  **Angela Watkinson Conservative Upminster Signed  
**David Wayne Labour Caerphilly
  Steve Webb Lib Dem Northavon Signed  
  Michael Weir SNP Angus Signed  
  Brian White Labour North East Milton Keynes Signed  
  **John Whittingdale OBE Conservative Malden & East Chelmsford    
  **Rt Hon Anne Widdecombe Conservative Maidstone & the Weald Signed  
  **Bill Wiggin Conservative Leicester    
  John Wilkinson Conservative Ruislip - Northwood Signed  
  David Willets Conservative Havant Cannot sign as front bench spokesman  
  Alan Williams Labour Swansea West    
  Betty Williams Labour Conwy Signed  
  Hywel Williams Plaid Cymru Caernarvon Signed  
  Roger Williams Lib Dem Brecon & Radnorshire Signed  
  Michael Wills Labour North Swindon Cannot sign, but has written to the Chancellor Gordon Brown  
  **David Wilshire Conservative Spelthorne    
  Anne Winterton Conservative Congleton    
  **Nicolas Winterton Conservative Macclesfield Signed  
  Pete Wishart SNP North Tayside Signed  
  Mike Wood Labour Batley & Spen    
  Jimmy Wray Labour Glasgow Baillieston Signed  
  Tony Wright Labour Cannock Chase    
  Derek Wyatt Labour Sittingbourne & Sheppey Signed  
  Rt Hon Sir George Young Bart Conservative North West Hampshire    
  Richard Younger-Ross Lib Dem Teignbridge